Incident Boeing SB-17G Flying Fortress ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196724

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing SB-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Praia da Vitória, Terceira, Azores -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Praia
Destination airport:Sal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Undercarriage failure shortly after take-off. Emergency landing back to Praia after burning fuel four hours. Missão Hidrográfica. Cap Ten Silva Pais, Cap Borba and two mechanics. Type not confirmed, but possible.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 15 October 1957, p9