Loss of control Accident Lancair Evolution N571JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196736

Date:Monday 17 July 2017
Time:16:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVOL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Evolution
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N571JM
MSN: EVO-019
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:376 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-135A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Falcon Field Airport (KFFZ), Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (DVT)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed on a cross-country flight in his recently purchased high-performance experimental amateur-built airplane. About 25 minutes after takeoff, the pilot informed an air traffic controller that he was experiencing electrical problems and requested to divert to the airport where his maintenance facility was located. The pilot further stated that his electrical system was not charging and that he expected he may lose radio communications due to the loss of electrical power. The pilot continued about 30 minutes to the diversion airport. Radar data revealed that, about 1 minute after being cleared for landing, the airplane's transponder stopped sending altitude information, consistent with electrical power decreasing below the 18 volts required to power the radio system. The pilot performed a low pass over the runway, presumably for the tower controller to confirm that the landing gear were extended; although the pilot was not in communication with the controller, the controller transmitted that the gear appeared to be down. The airplane continued on a close-in downwind leg and turned onto the base leg of the traffic pattern; witnesses saw it enter a steep left turn followed by a near-vertical descent consistent with an aerodynamic stall. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation; however, the electrical system was consumed by fire, precluding functional testing or examination of its components. The starter-generator drive shaft was fractured in overload, consistent with it turning at the time of impact.

The pilot had owned the airplane about 3 months, during which time he logged about 40 hours of flight experience in it, including transition training with a provider who specialized in the accident airplane make and model; however, the pilot's most recent experience was flying about 35 hours in his other airplane, which operated at much lower airspeeds. The transition between the airplanes may have contributed to the pilot's failure to identify that he had let the airspeed drop below stall speed during the landing approach.

The accident airplane had experienced electrical problems several days before the accident; however, the pilot's handling of that situation suggested a lack of familiarity with the airplane and its emergency procedures. During that event, he allowed the airplane to become slow at low altitude while troubleshooting, and he attempted to activate the emergency landing gear extension system, but instead pulled the parking brake handle. Despite the fact that the airplane's published generator failure checklist included recycling the generator switch, the pilot was only able to remedy the electrical problem after an individual at the maintenance facility instructed him via cell phone to recycle the generator switch, which he did. After restoring electrical power and landing without incident, the pilot admitted that he had forgotten to turn the generator switch on in the first place, an item that was included in the airplane's after-start procedures.

During the accident flight, the pilot displayed similar evidence of failure to follow the airplane's published emergency procedures, which, for a generator failure, included reducing the electrical load by turning off nonessential equipment and landing at the nearest suitable airport. Onboard photos of the instrument panel during the flight indicated that the air conditioner, a nonessential item, remained on after the pilot initially reported electrical problems to the air traffic controller. Additionally, the pilot chose to continue the flight for 30 minutes to his maintenance facility, overflying other airports at which he could have landed. (The emergency procedures noted that battery power would last about 30 minutes with all nonessential equipment off.) Finally, the pilot was likely distracted from his primary task of flying the airplane as he was text messaging the maintenance facility about 8 minutes before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering for landing, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and a subsequent stall/spin. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's distraction due to a failure with the airplane's electrical system, failure to follow emergency procedures and to continue with a known electrical problem.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17FA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N571JM/history/20170717/2145Z/KDVT/KFFZ

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N571JM

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: