Incident Cessna 172R ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196738

Date:Sunday 16 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baikal lake -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna plane, performing an illegal flight, crashed into the lake after engine failure. All four occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.rt.com/viral/396562-baikal-lake-cessna-crash/

Media: