Accident Heinkel He 115B-1 2399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196740

Date:Thursday 28 March 1940
Time:21:20
Type:Heinkel He 115B-1
Owner/operator:1./Kü.Fl.Gr.506 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2399
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:List, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 21:20 hrs on 28 March 1940 the He 115 B-1 WNr 2399 S4+FH of 1./KüGr 506 crashed in the dark near List seaplane harbour due to an unknown reason, killing the crew.

Crew (all killed):
Ofw. Paul Gregarek (pilot)
Fw.d.R. Helmut Lange (observer)
Hgefr. Herbert Will (air gunner)

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe-zur-see.de/Seeluft/Verlustlisten/Jahr1940.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20120320130812/http://www.rafandluftwaffe.info/luftwaffe1.html (entry on 29 March)
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_(Sylt)
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/schleswig-holstein/schleswig-holstein/nordfriesland/list/