Accident Douglas-Tulsa B-24J-5-DT Liberator 42-51430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196746

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas-Tulsa B-24J-5-DT Liberator
Owner/operator:461st BGp /765th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-51430
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adriatic Sea, near Vis -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After surviving a dog-fight with Luftwaffe fighters the crew dropped their bomb load and the Tulsamerican limped home, badly damaged. The aircraft almost made it, but went into the water while circling an island emergency airstrip. Three crew members were lost and remain with the wreck site underwater. Seven crew members survived and were pickep up by fishermen.

Sources:

https://nauticalarch.org/projects/b-24-tulsamerican-survey/
http://www.armyairforces.com/threads/42-51430-tulsamerican.674/