Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 G9+HZ , Pilot Uffz Wachtel Alfred was killed in the crash." /> Pilot Uffz Wachtel Alfred was killed in the crash." /> Pilot Uffz Wachtel Alfred was killed in the crash." />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196747

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: G9+HZ
MSN: 740148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kappellen, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by S/L Henry Wallace "Wally" McLeod, RCAF who was flying a Spitfire Mk-321.
Pilot Uffz Wachtel Alfred was killed in the crash.

Sources:

https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?142529-CRASH-MESSERSCHMITT