Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N7388Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196761

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Bloomfield AG and Aerial Service
Registration: N7388Z
MSN: 25-3348
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:8921 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pierce County NW of Pierce, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bloomfield, NE (84Y)
Destination airport:Bloomfield, NE (84Y)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting an agricultural aerial application flight. A witness stated that he observed the airplane as it started spraying chemical along the east side of a cornfield. The airplane made a turn at the north end of the field and then started a second pass heading south. When the airplane was about midway down the field, the witness observed blue smoke coming from the airplane for a distance of about 150 to 200 ft. (The airplane was equipped with a smoke marker, which produced blue smoke to aid in lining up spray runs and provide wind drift indications near the ground.) The witness estimated that the airplane’s speed was about 100 mph at that time. The airplane then clipped a tree, which was about 30 to 40 ft in height, at the south end of the field; rolled inverted; and impacted terrain. This witness did not see the airplane crash because he lost sight of the airplane behind a line of trees. Two other witnesses stated that they had heard a “popping” noise before the airplane crashed. The first witness stated that he did not hear anything out of the ordinary, including the reported popping noise, but indicated that his all-terrain vehicle and its radio were operating at the time.
A postaccident examination of the airplane wreckage found the airplane’s right position light along with one-quarter of the right wingtip lying next to the base of the tree that was struck. The main wreckage was found about 360 ft from the tree. The damage to the airplane was consistent with a steep, nose-down attitude at the time of ground impact. The flight controls exhibited continuity from the cockpit to the control surfaces. The propeller blades exhibited “S” bending and chordwise scratching, which was consistent with the engine producing power at the time of impact. The pilot had flown 17.5 hours in the accident airplane before the accident occurred, which was also his total flight experience as an agricultural pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from trees during a low-level agricultural aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7388Z

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB