Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth C-GSTP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196791

Date:Thursday 20 July 2017
Time:18:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Collingwood Classic Aircraft Foundation
Registration: C-GSTP
MSN: 86509
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:De Havilland Canada GIPSY MAJOR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Edenvale Airport, Stayer, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edenvale Airport, Stayer, Ontario (CNV8)
Destination airport:Edenvale Airport, Stayer, Ontario (CNV8)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH 82A Tiger Moth MSN 86509; Taken on charge as NM201, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 1.3.44. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probsbly Setember 1945]. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 12.9.45. To RAF St Mawgan, Cornwall 4.3.46 and ferried to French Air Force 4.4.46; arrived at Romorantin 5.4.46.

Inspected at Chavenay 23.6.51 and French civil registered as F-BGCP (C of R 21700) 30.6.51 to Centre Nationale (CIC) de Chavenay, St Romain. To unknown party, Fougeres 1.55. Registration F-BGCP cancelled 31.5.55 (after flying accident?); rebuilt at Toussus-le-Noble and re-registered 3.56 to Group Aeronautique de la Basse-Seine, St Romain. Registration F-BGCP cancelled 31.10.68.

Sold to Ireland and ferried via Biggin Hill, Kent 23.9.69; (photographed at Redhill, Surrey) 23.11.69. Registered in Ireland as EI-AUB 26.8.69 to F E A Biggar, Casement (aircraft based at Weston, Leixlip, County Kildare). C of A 241 issued 6.9.69. C of A lapsed 8.12.69. Sold 27.11.74 to Commander Aircraft Sales (Ireland) Ltd, Limerick (aircraft based at Shannon); painted in RAF colourss as 'NM-201'. C of A renewed 13.12.74. Registration cancelled 4.75; re-registered 7.75 to same owner. Registration EI-AUB cancelled 7.10.75.

Sold 9.10.75 to John J Stokes/Cen-Tex Aviation, Texas. USA. To USA as cargo aboard DC-7BF EI-AWO 9.75 and registered in USA as N82JS 5.11.75 to John J Stokes, t/a Cen-Tex Aviation, San Marcos, Texas. C of A issued 16.12.75. Sold 30.5.81 to Mike Hackman Aircraft Sales Ltd, Edmonton, Alberta. Registration N82JS cancelled 16.6.81 as "Exported to Canada"

Sold 8.6.81 and re-registered in Canada as C-GSTP (allotted 23.7.81) on 4.8.82 to Reimer Engineering Ltd (Peter E Reimer), Millarville, Calgary, Alberta, Canada (with MSN "86508" - which was the MSN of Tiger Moth NM200. That Tiger Moth was struck off charge as Scrap/Parts on 5.2.51). Fitted with Gipsy Major #90568. C of A issued 26.5.82. C of A lapsed 26.5.83. Sold 5.3.85 to unknown party in Calgary. Alberta. C of A renewed 23.5.85. Sold 3.3.86 to Pethelen Resources Ltd, Calgary; sold on same day to Canadian Oilfield Stimulation Ltd, Calgary, Alberta. Sold 1.4.86 to unknown party, at Bragg Creek, Alberta. C of A lapsed 20.8.86. Sold at auction 14.10.86 (by Ritchie Bros, Richmond, British Columbia). Re-registrered 4.11.87 to Collingwood Air Services Ltd, Collingwood, Ontario. C of A renewed 31.10.88. Sold 2.12.90 and re-registered 22.2.91 to Collingwood Classic Aircraft Foundation of Ontario, Collingwood, Ontario (reportedly on rebuild for Toronto Aerospace Museum in 1998). Damaged when collided with hangar door Collingwood, Ontario 1.11.2001 after pilot left engine running and throttle cable opened up (see separate entry).

Repaired and returned to service by mid 2002. Moved to Edenvale Aerodrome, near Stayer, north of Toronto, Ontario, 2006; owner renamed Edenvale Classic Aircraft Foundation (including Mike Dennett/Andy Scott/Dan Garyfalakis = MAD Group). Badly damaged following engine failure on take-off and crashed in cornfield near Edenvale, Ontario 28.7.2011; rebuilt and first reflown after rebuild 26.5.2012 (by Bryan Quickmire at Watt Martin’s airfield, Milton, Ontario). Abandoned take-off due to engine failure and damaged on landing Edenvale, Ontario 20.7.2017. According to contemporary local press reports:

"A Tiger Moth on a local flight from Edenvale Airport, Stayer, Ontario departed the grass strip at 18:45Z and experienced an engine failure. The aircraft made a forced landing beside runway 13 approximately 50 feet from the runway edge in a field. There were no injuries however the aircraft sustained extensive damage.

Repaired (by Dan Garyfalakis) at Grand Valley, Toronto; reflown after repairs 4.7.2019 (still painted as 'NM-201').

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ100 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p865.html
4. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N82JS
5. CADORS 2001O1273: https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/ws.aspx
6. Supplemental information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A01O0309): https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/index.html
7. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Johannesson/3075L.jpg
8. Tiger Moth EI-AUB at Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) 23.11.1969: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1729711
9. https://www.classicaircraft.ca/tiger-moth/
10. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=129453
11. https://www.findglocal.com/CA/Stayner/450629954954290/Edenvale-Classic-Aircraft-Foundation-%28ECAF%29
12. Tiger Moth C-GSTP at Edenvale Airport, Ontario (CNV8) 28.8.2010: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000517404.html
13. Tiger Moth C-GSTP taxiing on the grass runway at the Geneseo Airshow fly-in day 9.7.2010: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000493616.html
14. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000098191.html
15. https://barrie.ctvnews.ca/no-injuries-after-plane-crash-at-edenvale-airport-1.3512059
16. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edenvale_Airport#Civilian_use_2002%E2%80%93present

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 November 2001 C-GSTP Collingwood Classic Aircraft Foundation 0 Collingwood Airport, 5 miles SE of Collingwood, Ontario sub

Media:

IMG_9324