Incident Cessna 152 N714UY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196802

Date:Thursday 20 July 2017
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Airplanes 4 Rent
Registration: N714UY
MSN: 15279454
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6615 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:NW of Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (KFXE), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ft Lauderdale Exec (KFXE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to Florida Everglades levee terrain northwest of Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (KFXE), Fort Lauderdale, Florida. The airplane departed the levee and came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage. The two pilot rated occupants onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.miamiherald.com/news/local/community/broward/article162819933.html
https://wsvn.com/news/local/small-plane-loses-power-crashes-in-everglades/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:9468559572556::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:20-JUL-17,FORT%20LAUDERDALE,N714UY]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N714UY
https://www.airplanes4rent.com/

Location

Media: