Accident Platzer Kiebitz D-MAFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196814

Date:Friday 21 July 2017
Time:
Type:Platzer Kiebitz
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MAFT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Deutsche Bucht -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peine-Glindbruchkippe
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Platzer Kiebitz is reported missing. On Monday 24 July 2017 the plane still had not been found. The pilot is deemed to have died.

Sources:

https://www.news38.de/peine/article211334051/Vermisster-Pilot-Mit-Doppeldecker-ins-Meer-gestuerzt.html?ref=sec