Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-180 N2814T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196820

Date:Saturday 22 July 2017
Time:20:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2814T
MSN: 28-7205226
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4716 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hampton Roads, SSW of Suffolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Suffolk, VA
Destination airport:Suffolk, VA (SAME)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane touched down on the approach end of the grass airstrip. During the landing roll, he did not realize that his “right foot was resting against the right toe brake.” The airplane exited the right side of the airstrip and struck trees.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing spar and horizontal stabilizer.
The pilot did not possess a Federal Aviation Administration pilot certificate.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent brake application during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control.
The pilot pleaded guilty in December 2017 to flying without a license. Authorities had repeatedly warned him not to fly. He has been sentenced to two weeks in jail in march 2018.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA430
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.omaha.com/news/nation/pilot-who-blamed-crash-on-prosthetic-leg-gets-weeks-in/article_46cab3a4-cebb-55cf-a021-1db5da194fff.html]
_____________
https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N2814T

Location

Media: