Incident Airbus A330-302 B-18310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196824

Date:Thursday 20 July 2017
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-18310
MSN: 714
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokyo/ Naria International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo/ Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Taipei/Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A330 of China Airlines, operating flight CI/CAL101 from Tokyo/Narita to Taipei/Taoyuan suffered nose gear steering problem just before the take off from runway 16R of Tokyo/Narita. The flight was cancelled, and the runway 16R was closed for a half hour. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170720-00015344-houdouk-soci]