Incident Grob G 520 ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196826

Date:Thursday 22 October 2009
Time:noon
Type:Grob G 520 ?
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Flying Academy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM), Jordan -   Jordan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM), Jordan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider plane made an emergency landing after the main landing gear failed to extend. Both the instructor and the student pilot were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.gerasanews.com/article/18301