Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) 5Y-KYF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196839

Date:Monday 24 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Kenya Airways
Registration: 5Y-KYF
MSN: 35637/2803
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) -   Kenya
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Destination airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 operated by Kenya Airways sustained subtantial damage to the right hand fuselage skin after a pushback mishap at Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport in Kenya. The cabin of a tow truck struck the right hand side of the fuselage, causing a large gash.
The incident occurred in the hours of darkness as the aircraft was being pushed back from the gate in preparation for a service (KQ760) to Johannesburg, South Africa.

Sources:

Twitter
https://www.kahawatungu.com/2017/07/24/kq-plane-hit-tow-track/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 November 2015 5Y-KYF Kenya Airways 0 Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport unk
Engine failure

Media: