Loss of control Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-26A LV-MCV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196871

Date:Monday 24 July 2017
Time:14:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-26A
Owner/operator:Aibal SA
Registration: LV-MCV
MSN: 361SA
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Delta del Parana -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Fernando
Destination airport:Las Lomitas
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane began to have problems with XPDR, which didn´t report to ATC.
ATC called him back to the origin airport. The crew argue that the XPDR was working fine before takeoff and refuses to come back. Six minutes after takeoff the aircraft dissapeared from radar screens somewhere over San Fernando.

Witnesses declared they heard two explosions during afternoon in the region of the Delta (17 kms from San Fernando). The sound would have occurred at the same time of the last cellphone signal was recorded of one occupant.

The accident place was found on August, 19 in the marshy area of the Parana's Delta (S34º1.403′
W58º34.289′).

Conclusions of the Analysis:
On a private general aviation flight, during the climb phase, the aircraft experienced an in-flight loss of control condition (LOC-I) as a result of from which it hit the ground.
The circumstances and conditions present in the accident suggest a situation of high cockpit workload due to the prevailing operating conditions, with the potential to cause loss of flight control. This situation is attributable to the combination of the following factors:
- The particular characteristics of the aircraft;
- The attention required by the transponder as it is not displayed by air traffic control;
- The detour of the planned flight at the request of the inspection department of air traffic;
- Aircraft trajectory management with autopilot switched off;
- The pilot's limited experience in instrument flight conditions.
In addition, the absence of additional instruction in the aircraft type (due to the lack of specific regulations) can be considered a contributing factor, according to the probable scenario described above.
In addition, the research identified the following elements with potential impact in operational safety:
- Absence of the TAWS system on the aircraft in non-conformity with the established RAAC 91;
- Lack of effective means to enable the flight plan office to quickly determine whether an aircraft has operating restrictions;
- Shortcomings in the training of staff in the units ATS and SAR in search and rescue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/2017/07/24/desaparecio-una-avioneta-que-despego-de-san-fernando/
http://www.lanacion.com.ar/2046818-buscan-una-avioneta-que-desaparecio-de-los-radares-luego-de-haber-despegado-de-san-fernando
www.diario1588.com
https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/2017/08/19/encontraron-la-avioneta-desaparecida-en-el-delta-del-parana/
_________________________
Final Report of JIAAC: https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/280753-17.pdf

Media: