Accident Lavochkin La-5 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196900

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic la5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin La-5
Owner/operator:272 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kubinka, Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kubinka Air Base (UUMB)
Destination airport:Kubinka Air Base (UUMB)
Narrative:
La-5 of 272 IAP crashed during routine training flight near Kubinka, Moscow Oblast. Ml/Lt Alexander Stepanovich Popkov was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=37538657
http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/4137.php