Accident Eurocopter UHT Tiger (EC 665) 74+29,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196941

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2017
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TIGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter UHT Tiger (EC 665)
Owner/operator:KHR36/MINUSMA Heeresflieger
Registration: 74+29
MSN: 1029/UHT29
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:43 mi NE of Goa -   Mali
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two helicopters operating for the United Nations Multidimensional Integrated Stabilization Mission (MINUSMA) in Mali, were requested 150 km north of Gao. One of them crashed after it reportedly began to break up while in flight, losing its rotor.

A preliminary investigation report of the Bundeswehr had established that the helicopter was flying at 250 km h, at 1,800 feet above sea level (about 550 meters) before starting a sudden 10-second fall to the ground and catching fire . It was then argued that some elements of the Tiger had "detached", including the "main blades of its rotor. Subsequently, flight restrictions were decided by most countries using this type of helicopter.

Dec 2018:
Nearly 18 months later, a new report by the Bundeswehr, concluded that no technical or mechanical fault was the cause of this accident. He claims that this is due to an error on the part of Airbus Helicopters technicians, committed during a maintenance operation carried out in 2016 at Fritzlar Air Base [Hesse].
The loss of the Tiger would be due to a "bad adjustment of the main rotor control", which had "as a final result the tipping and destruction of the helicopter," says the report. This operation was carried out by the "manufacturer's staff", more precisely by three Airbus Helicopter technicians.

Sources:

https://www.n-tv.de/politik/Bundeswehr-Hubschrauber-stuerzt-in-Mali-ab-article19955204.html
http://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/bundeswehr-hubschrauber-ueber-mali-abgestuerzt-a-1159859.html
https://www.zeit.de/politik/ausland/2017-07/mali-bundeswehrhubschrauber-absturz-tiger-un-einsatz
https://www.welt.de/politik/ausland/article167080569/Bundeswehr-Helikopter-mit-zwei-Insassen-abgestuerzt.html
https://www.morgenpost.de/vermischtes/article211373613/Zwei-Deutsche-sterben-bei-Absturz-von-Hubschrauber-in-Mali.html
https://af.reuters.com/article/worldNews/idAFKBN1AO2JH
http://www.dw.com/en/german-defense-minister-in-mali-after-helicopter-crash/a-39892144
Dec 2018 : http://www.spiegel.de/politik/ausland/mali-toedlicher-tiger-absturz-bundeswehr-sieht-die-schuld-bei-airbus-a-1243250.html

Media: