Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) EC-MDK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196977

Date:Friday 23 June 2017
Time:c. 17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-MDK
MSN: 6328
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iberia flight IB3233, an Airbus A320-200 (WL), suffered a bird strike while on approach to Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport in Spain.
The aircraft operated on a service from Rome, Italy and was approaching runway 18L when a bird impacted the right hand wing leading edge. A leading edge panel broke and twisted but remained attached to the wing. A safe landing was made at 17:39 LT.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-mdk#dd60339

Media: