Accident Cessna 152 HK2703- G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197033

Date:Friday 28 July 2017
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aeroandes
Registration: HK2703- G
MSN: 15285133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chia-Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Destination airport:Chia-Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control over the plane and the airplane flipped over and came to rest next to the runway. Both occupants were injured.

Probable cause(s)
Lack of control of the aircraft in the glide path breaker (level) maneuver, which resulted in an irregular landing that produced several bounces from the aircraft and loss of control on the landing.
Contributing Factors
Lack in the Instruction Centre of risk management associated with the instruction procedure related to touch and go manoeuvres and full landings.
Lack of follow-up on the observations made by the Instructors to the Students in the Pre solo Phase.
Poor familiarity of the student pilot with the Guaymaral airfield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.noticiasrcn.com/nacional-bogota/avioneta-se-accidento-aeropuerto-guaymaral
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20de%20Accidentes%20ao%202017/Acc%20HK%202703G%20Aeroandes%20Guaymaral%2028-jul-17.pdf