Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator J-75-CO 42-100181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197061

Date:Saturday 5 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator J-75-CO
Owner/operator:44th BGp /68th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-100181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Léonard-en-Beauce -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shipdham/AAF Sta.115 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Luftwaffe upon returning from a bombing mission. Only one crew member survived the crash.

Sources:

1. https://www.warhistoryonline.com/guest-bloggers/crew-b-42-liberator-star-valley-downed-behind-enemy-lines-m.html
2. http://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-stleonardenbeauce-b24stel