Wirestrike Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I R6286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197063

Date:Thursday 4 February 1943
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:11 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: R6286
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wroxeter, 8 miles SE of Shrewsbury, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Condover, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 4 February 1943 two young RAF pilots, Sgt Thomas J. Ruff, 22, and Sgt Norman J.G. Smith, 21, took off from from the Satellite airfield at Condover with the Oxford I R6286 of 11 (P)AFU. While flying through heavy rainstorms the pilot failed to see HT cables over the River Severn and hit them. The Oxford crashed near Wroxeter, Shropshire, and both crew were both killed, both of them suffering multiple injuries, including fractured base of skull.

NOTE: Several sources confuse "Wroxeter" (which is Shropshire, about 8 miles south east of Shrewsbury) with "Utoxetter" (which is many miles away, in Staffordshire) and incorrectly quote the latter location.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p.38)
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7851-430204-Unaccounted-airmen-4-2-1943
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wroxeter
4. http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/west-midlands/shropshire-county/wroxeter/