Loss of control Accident Golden Circle Air T-Bird II Tierra N204BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197064

Date:Monday 31 July 2017
Time:08:35
Type:Golden Circle Air T-Bird II Tierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N204BC
MSN: 10119
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Washington County Airport (8WC), Potosi, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Potosi, MO (8WC)
Destination airport:Potosi, MO (8WC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who had not flown this experimental, amateur-built airplane before the accident flight, had just departed for a local flight. Witnesses reported that the airplane made a right turn, the wing and nose then dropped, and the airplane disappeared out of view before impacting terrain. One of the witnesses stated that the airplane was having "difficulties" after it took off.

Another witness, who identified himself as part owner of the airplane, stated that before departure, he noted that the pilot's leg interfered with the control yoke due to the pilot's size and the small cockpit. He also stated that the airplane tended to "drop a wing" in turns, which required a quick recovery, and that the airplane was a little "squirrelly" because it reacted quickly to control inputs.

Several modifications from the original configuration had been made to the airplane, which included changing the landing gear from a conventional to tricycle gear; installing different brakes; installing a differently shaped fuel tank; changing and raising the seats; modifying the steering assembly; and, most recently, changing the flaperons to a flap and aileron design. The part owner stated that they did not conduct any flight tests or aerodynamic performance calculations after the modifications. It could not be determined what effect, if any, the modifications had on this accident. It is possible that the pilot lost control of the airplane during the departure turn due to the airplane’s unique handling characteristics as the part owner described, the pilot’s unfamiliarity with the modified airplane, or the pilot's leg interfering with the movement of the control yoke. The exact reason for the loss of control could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during a departure turn for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N204BC

Location

Media: