Incident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197090

Date:Thursday 3 March 1977
Time:c. 07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña (FAH)
Registration: 617
MSN: 9213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tegucigalpa -   Honduras
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot injured. **Cap Santos Valladares bailed out from a F-86E after ejection seat malfunction around 76-78.

Sources:

La Nación 4 March 1977, p26A
Scramble
**Ejection History