This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-AUG-2017 |
Time: | 09:30 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-566 |
Owner/operator: | AMC Airlines |
Registration: | SU-GBK |
C/n / msn: | 26052/2276 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Sliac Airport (SLC) -
Slovakia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | HRG |
Destination airport: | SLD |
Narrative:The aircraft, flight AMV3811, was long for landing, had to break hard and damaged the left landing gear and brakes. It had to be towed off the RWY, where it became disabled. The airport was closed for a few hours.
3.2 Cause of the air accident
Intensive braking - necessary as a result of landing at a high speed and 1,090 m from THR RWY36.
3.3 Contributing causes
Non-stabilized approach at a higher angle and higher speed.
Sources:
https://www.cas.sk/clanok/578848/unikla-fotka-z-paluby-boeingu-ktory-po-drame-pristal-na-letisku-sliac-detail-nad-hlavami-cestujucich-desi/ News archive, including the photos of the dissabled aircraft on the RWY.
https://www.mindop.sk/ministry-5191/transport/aviaton-and-maritime-investigastion-5238/publications/final-report/2017/ski2017137-02-08-2017-su-gbk
Media:
Images:
Photo of SU-GBK courtesy AirHistory.net
Slia? (LZSL / SLD)
26 August 2017; (c) Peter de Jong