Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HB-PER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197112

Date:Friday 4 August 2017
Time:c. 09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Oberengadin (MFGOE)
Registration: HB-PER
MSN: 28-8090221
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pontresina (GR), Diavolezza -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS)
Destination airport:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident took place approximately 10 minutes after take-off, at a height of 2800 meters. The aircraft crashed close to the station of a chairlift to the Diavolezza glacier. The pilot, and 2 occupants (both 14) died, the third occupant (17) was severly injured. The flight in a small plane was a first flight made within the framework of a camp for young people organized by Swiss's flying club.

Causes
The accident, in which the aircraft collided with the ground, was caused by inappropriate and risky mountain flying tactics.
The pilot's decision, who had no flight instructor training, to delegate control in a difficult phase to a person who could not fly an aircraft directly contributed to the accident.
A systemic cause of the accident was the lack of safety awareness on the part of the organizers, who allowed pilots who were not qualified as flight instructors to use inexperienced people to fly the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.20min.ch/ro/news/suisse/story/Le-crash-d-avion-a-fait-trois-morts-et-un-blesse-grave-17059849
https://www.sudouest.fr/2017/08/04/un-avion-de-tourisme-se-crash-en-suisse-et-fait-trois-morts-3671174-4803.php
https://www.lacote.ch/articles/suisse/grisons-un-petit-avion-s-ecrase-pres-de-pontresina-691602
https://www.radiopilatus.ch/artikel/147563/drei-tote-bei-flugzeugabsturz-im-engadin
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/untrained-youngster-given-control-before-fatal-pa-28-455137/
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/2339_f.pdf
______________
https://www.aeroclub.ch/index.php/fr/aero-club-der-schweiz/medias/archiv/834-start-des-35-pro-aero-jugendlagers-in-s-chanf-im-engadin

Images:

STSB

Media: