Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N56884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197148

Date:Saturday 5 August 2017
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56884
MSN: 28-7425057
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3791 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1/2 mi NE Sky Manor Airport, in Franklin, Hunterdon County, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, NJ (1N7)
Destination airport:Pittstown, NJ (N40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot owned the airplane and intended to conduct a 20-minute night, cross-country flight to a nearby airport for avionics installation. During a circling descent to the destination airport, the airplane collided with trees and terrain, which resulted in a postcrash fire.
Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The student had a total flight experience of 105 hours, of which 5 hours were at night. He had not flown during the 90-day period preceding the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper decision to conduct a night flight and his failure to maintain adequate altitude during the approach, which resulted in controlled flight into trees and terrain. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's lack of total and recent night flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: