Accident Spectr-Aero SP-30 RA-0508A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197214

Date:Monday 7 August 2017
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Spectr-Aero SP-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0508A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chervlenaya Village, Shelkovskoy District, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an illegal flight. He tried to take of from a highway. The takeoff failed and the airplane crashed into a truck. The pilot was injured.

Conclusion
The cause of the crash of SP-30 RA-0508A was the pilot's decision to take off from the road without taking into account obstacles (cars, a gas pipeline). During takeoff the pilot made errors in his piloting technique, which significantly increased the run-up length and led to a collision with obstacles.
A contributing factor was that the pilot performed the takeoff while moderately intoxicated (2.07 ‰).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2017-god/116397/
https://www.newsru.com/russia/08aug2017/chechnya.html
https://www.9news.com.au/world/2017/08/08/10/36/illegal-take-off-down-highway-ends-with-chechen-plane-slamming-into-ute
http://95.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/5679927/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/c7b/report_ra-0508a.pdf

Media: