Accident Cessna 210L Centurion PR-HAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197234

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2017
Time:12:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Policia Militar de Minas Gerais
Registration: PR-HAC
MSN: 21060695
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teofilo Otoni-Juscelino Kubitschek Aerodrome, MG (SNTO) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade (SBBH
Destination airport:Teófilo Otoni Airport, MG (TFL/SNTO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade (SBBH) Aerodrome, Belo Horizonte, MG, bound for the Juscelino Kubitschek Aerodrome (SNTO), Teófilo Otoni, MG, at around 11:25 UTC, with two crew members and two passengers on board.
During the landing, the aircraft touched down, gained height and touched down again abruptly. Then the crew lost control of the aircraft, which left runway 29. The nose gear retracted, and the propeller hit the ground.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The two crew members and two passengers were unharmed.

Contributing Factors
- Application of commands - contributed;
- Emotional state - undetermined;
- Piloting judgment - contributed; and
- Decision making process - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://hojeemdia.com.br/horizontes/avi%C3%A3o-com-pms-sai-da-pista-ap%C3%B3s-problemas-no-pouso-em-te%C3%B3filo-otoni-1.549940
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/brazil/20141120.txt

Media: