Incident Europa G-BZTH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197238

Date:Friday 4 August 2017
Time:11:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BZTH
MSN: PFA 247-12494
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parsons Barm, Main Street, near Long Compton, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enstone Airfield, Oxfordshire (EGTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to a farm field at Parsons's Barn, Main Street, near Long Compton, Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot (aged 72) on board received minor injuries.Tail colours match those of Europa G-BZTH.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the incident was published on November 9, 2017, which confirms that the aircraft involved was indeed Europa G-BZTH. The report states the following:

"The pilot was flying from Enstone to an airstrip near Gloucester in conditions of good visibility and with a westerly breeze. Approximately eight miles northwest of Enstone, at an estimated altitude of 1,900 feet agl, the engine failed and would not restart. The pilot selected a suitable field and managed to touch down at the point he aimed for.

After running along the ground a short distance, the aircraft decelerated violently and came to a halt. The pilot exited through his door and then noticed there were ground ridges which were not visible from the air. He had landed across the ridges and it was one of these that caused the deceleration and the damage to the aircraft.

Following recovery of the aircraft, the pilot discovered that the oil drain plug for the engine was missing and the engine had seized due to lack of lubrication.

Prior to the flight the pilot had changed the engine oil, with assistance from a friend. The oil had been drained and the aircraft left unattended before the engine was refilled with oil, and an engine run was carried out to check the oil pressure. No oil leak was seen after the engine run, but it appears the oil plug was not refitted correctly, possibly due to some miscommunication, and it became detached during the flight, allowing the oil to escape."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Forward fuselage distorted and fractured aft of firewall"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/08/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59e9f27d40f0b61ab3d0885f/Europa_G-BZTH_11-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.stratford-herald.com/74116-plane-crashes-near-long-compton.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1438821

Media: