Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197241

Date:Saturday 26 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ313
MSN: GB-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oslofjord. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ313/D: Took off at 14:13hrs for mission to Oslo. 26/09/1942
Despite their low altitude, the Mosquitos were intercepted by two Focke-Wulf Fw 190 fighters of 3./JG 5 flying from Stavanger.
Mosquito DZ313 the Germans managed to escape after a long chase, during which the aircraft literally "shaved" the Norwegian countryside. Mosquito damaged by Fw190 cannon. Uffz. Klein attacks interrupted after a risky during flight low over the ground the tip of the wing offended top-grown fir. 26/09/1942
Crew:
P/O (127.801) Peter Wilton Townsend ROWLAND (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (119.261) Richard Louis REILY (obs) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1942 W4072 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk, England min