Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197243

Date:Monday 14 September 1942
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD792
MSN: YP-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito DD792/B: Took off at 01:35 hrs. for night intruder patrol to Twente. 14/09/1942
The Mosquito was hit by flak over Heemstede and had to return on one engine.
The A/C crash landed at 03:10 hrs in RAF Manston but the crew were unhurt .
Crew:
W/Cdr (37853) Bertie Rex O'Bryen HOARE DSO DFC & bar (pilot) RAF - OK
F/O (50593) John Frederick POTTER DFC (obs.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 1942 DD792 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England. min
6 January 1943 DD792 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa. non
15 January 1943 DD792 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa. min
19 January 1943 DD792 23 Sqn RAF 0 Tripoli. min
16 February 1943 DD792 23 Sqn RAF 2 near Porto Palo, Province of Syracuse, Sicily. w/o
9 June 1943 HJ674 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
20 May 1950 RL257 23 Sqn RAF 0 1 mile ENE of Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire, England w/o