Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197244

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1942
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD???
MSN: YP-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Narrative:
Mosquito DD??? (YP-?) Took off at 22:25 hrs for patrol to Soesterberg (NL). 07/09/1942
Landing in RAF Bradwell Bay at 00:30 hrs. Undercarriage collapsed and Mossie. damaged. 08/09/1942
Crew:
P/O (46533) Samuel Frederick OFFORD (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1070502) John Cliford WHITEHEAD (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1942 DD??? 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Moreton Valence, Gloucestershire, England. min
19 March 1943 DD742 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
2 April 1943 DD742 85 Sqn RAF 1 Shoreham to Hove railway line, Sussex, England w/o
24 July 1944 HR236 23 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
1 February 1949 RL244 23 Sqn RAF 0 1/2 mile west of RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England. w/o