Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 5694,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197252

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:I./KG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5694
MSN: 3Z+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Nieuwrode, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Creil airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz infolge Jägerbeschuß, Aufschlagbrand (Gen.Qu. loss report). The aircraft crashed due to battle damage caused by a night fighter, resulting in an impact fire. Two of the crew did not survive:

(FF) Feldwebel Max Gaschke / injured
(B) Unteroffizier Hermann Abele / injured
Bf Unteroffizier Hans Wolff / killed / Lommel cemetery in Limburg; Block 45, Grab 561
Bs Unteroffizier Josef Feldmann / killed

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=49419&highlight=Gaschke
Google Maps
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/junkers-ju-88-bij-nieuwrode

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 1941 4121 II./KG 77 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland w/o
14 March 1941 2132 III./KG 77 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland sub
14 March 1941 8146 I./KG 77 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland sub
9 April 1941 8140 I./KG 77 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland sub
15 April 1941 4293 I./KG 77 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland sub
16 April 1941 2265 I./KG 77 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland sub
3 May 1941 8214 IV./KG 77 Luftwaffe 1 Etten-Leur, Noord-Brabant w/o