Incident Cessna 310 TI-AJJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197262

Date:Thursday 9 February 1978
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:private
Registration: TI-AJJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San José/Juan Santamaria -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guanacaste
Destination airport:San José/JUan Santamaria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed with nose gear only partially deployed. Collapsed on landing. Pilot and owner Jorge Arturo Valverde Pacheco. Twin-engined Cessna 310 (accident photos). Further problem with the landing gear on 10 November 1978*.

Sources:

La Nación 10 February 1978, p1+10A/11 November 1978, p10A*