Incident Boeing T-45C Goshawk 165486/A-14,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19728

Date:Tuesday 20 May 2008
Time:20:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing T-45C Goshawk
Owner/operator:VT-7 US Navy
Registration: 165486/A-14
MSN: C043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Meridian, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Meridian, MS
Destination airport:NAS Meridian
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go training the crew ejected on approach due to unknown technical failure. The jet impacted the runway surface at its end and burned out.

Sources:

The Meridian Star