Accident Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator 42-52330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197302

Date:Sunday 19 March 1944
Time:13:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:456th.BGp /745th.BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-52330
MSN: 1047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirschentheuer -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stornara, Italy
Destination airport:Stornara, Italy
Narrative:
Shot down by flak at Ferlach-Kirschentheuer, Austria during raid to Klagenfurt. 6 KIA, 4 POW. Pilot was 2Lt Edwin L. Feld. MACR 3256.

Sources:

http://www.bundesheer.at/download_archiv/pdfs/missing_in_action.pdf
MACR