Accident Blackburn Botha Mk I L6418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19731

Date:Friday 19 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic both model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Botha Mk I
Owner/operator:3 RDFS RAF
Registration: L6418
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Girvan, Ayrshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Prestwick
Destination airport:RAF Prestwick
Narrative:
Engine failed & ditched in sea. One trainee radio operator trapped in aircraft by radio console. Survivors spent 3 hrs in a dinghy.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999

My father was the pilot of 6418