Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama OE-XGH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19736

Date:Friday 19 October 2001
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Wucher Helicopter
Registration: OE-XGH
MSN: 2580
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dawinkopf, Near Landeck -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grins
Destination airport:Grins
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck terrain while delivering goods for the construction of a weather observation building on Mount Dawinkopf, Near Landeck and crashed. Two occupants survived the accident seriously injured. Two occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20011019_Aerospatiale_Lama_SA_315_B_85032_01.pdf
ÖNfL I-B 48/2000