Loss of control Accident Bell 206B C-FYLA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197376

Date:Thursday 10 August 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FYLA
MSN: 365
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlin, B.C. -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FYLA, a privately operated Bell 206B helicopter, was attempting to lift into a hover when the pilot lost control of the aircraft at Atlin, BC (CYSQ). The helicopter rolled to the right, the main rotor blades struck the ground and the aircraft settled onto its right side. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

www.cbc.ca
CADORS 2017P1471