Incident Dornier Do 217J 1257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197414

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217J
Owner/operator:III./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1257
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Narrative:
Bei Landung ausgebrochen. The aircraft was damaged on landing, while engaged in a non-operational sortie.
Damage: 20%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0334&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=