Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197415

Date:Sunday 2 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:II./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5502
MSN: U5+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. Target: Norwich, England.
Bruchlandung infolge Jägerbeschuss - crash-landing due to battle damage caused by enemy night fighter attack. The Beobachter (observer) and Bordmechaniker (flight engineer) were both injured.
Damage: 20%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0335&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG2.htm
GQM (#6-10); Balke, KG2, II, page 437

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 1942 5348 9./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland sub
22 February 1944 III./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
11 August 1944 3./KG 2 Luftwaffe 4 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
Mid-air collision
11 August 1944 3./KG 2 Luftwaffe 4 Aalstraat, Gilze, Noord-Brabant w/o
Mid-air collision
20 August 1944 I./KG 2 Luftwaffe Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 September 1944 6030 I./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 September 1944 5348 I./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 September 1944 4207 I./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 September 1944 I./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
4 September 1944 I./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o