Accident INPAER Excel Cargo PU-MON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197482

Date:Saturday 12 August 2017
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:INPAER Excel Cargo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-MON
MSN: EXC-025
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroclube de Luziânia, Goiás (SWUZ) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Luziânia Airport, GO (SWUZ)
Destination airport:Brasília-Botelho Airport, DF (SIQE)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Brigadeiro Araripe Macedo (SWUZ) Aerodrome, Luziânia, GO, bound for Botelho (SIQE) Aerodrome, Brasilia, DF, at around 20:00 UTC, in order to perform a ferry flight, with one pilot on board.
About one minute after takeoff, the engine failed. The pilot tried to return to the runway. In this attempt, the aircraft crashed into the ground.
The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot suffered serious injuries and died three days after the accident.

The cause of the engine failure is related to rupture and detachment of part of the polymeric material of the fuel valve,
inside the selector switch.
The pilot attempted to return to the runway, but there was another aircraft on final approach for landing on runway 11;
The pilot performed a low-level manoeuvre and crashed into the terrain, approximately 30 metres from the runway, on the opposite threshold of the airfield.

Contributing Factors
- Attitude - contributed;
- Application of commands - contributed;
- Attention - undetermined;
- Equipment - ergonomic features - undetermined;
- Piloting judgment - contributed;
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined;
- Low pilot experience - undetermined;
- Decision-making process - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-no-aeroclube-de-luziania-em-goias.ghtml

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 April 2015 PU-MON private Rio De Janeiro, RJ