ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197499
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-FEB-2008 |
Time: | 08:55 |
Type: | Boeing 737-217 |
Owner/operator: | rutas aereas de venezuela, s.a. |
Registration: | YV287T |
MSN: | 22728/911 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Tocumen Intl, Panama City (PTY) -
Panama
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | PTY |
Destination airport: | CCS |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Around 20 min. after take off the crew observe APU fire warning light illuminated, do the procedure
or check list for APU fire , warning don't canceled, the crew make a decision to back to the Airport and in approach to Rwy in use, asking to the tower ,if they see any smoke at the tail, the tower say YES, so the smoke can they saw are from the engine not from the APU, the crew landing at take a quick decision to passenger evacuation, the crew have a mistake in the procedure.
Sources:
https://impresa.prensa.com/economia/Turismo-Avion-Venezuela-aterrizaje-emergencia_0_2234776661.html; http://www.eluniversal.com/2008/03/01/sucgc_art_avion-en-emergencia_737185.shtml