Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197591

Date:Friday 14 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: L1263
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Oulton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Narrative:
Blenheim L1263: Took off for transit flight from RAF Bicester back to RAF Oulton. 14/03/1941
On reaching RAF Oulton at about 18:30 hrs , the pilot carried out a very low, high speed pass across the airfield, before pulling up and joining the circuit. He then dived and began another fast run on a course which was taking him towards a tall tree. At the last moment, the pilot pulled up into a near vertical climb, but a wing struck the branches and was torn away. Seconds later, the plane smashed into the driveway of Green Farm, Oulton village and burst into flames.
Crew:
F/Lt (40300) Robert James HILL DFC (pilot) RAF : killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 13 OTU RAF
3.CWGC