ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197606
Last updated: 23 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-SEP-2004 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Dornier 228-202 |
Owner/operator: | Sita Air |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Lukla airport -
Nepal
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Lukla airport |
Narrative:The Dornier plane crash landed and got stuck on the runway. There were no personal injuries. The plane sustained a nose gear collapse.
Sources:
http://archive.nepalitimes.com/news.php?id=2100 http://self.gutenberg.org/articles/lukla_airport