Incident MBB Bo 105CBS-2 EI-LIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197626

Date:Thursday 25 June 1998
Time:718
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EI-LIT
MSN: S-434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Slane, Co. Meath -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dublin Airport
Destination airport: Falcarragh, Co. Donegal
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Precautionary landing in field after vibration. The anti-collision light cover departed the airframe and made contact with the tail rotor blade, causing an imbalance with subsequent vibration and noise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/3589-0.PDF