Loss of control Incident Agusta Bell 206B3 JetRanger III VF-10,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197763

Date:Sunday 13 August 2017
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta Bell 206B3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Vigili del Fuoco (Fire Fighting Corps)
Registration: VF-10
MSN: 8514
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20kn NE of L'Aquila -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the AB206 helicopter lost control when slowing just prior to landing in the Fonte Vetica / Mount Gran Sasso area (apparently to pick up a senior officer) and rotated to the right, making 2.5 revolutions before impact. It fell on to its right side. Strong wind gusts are reported. 2 of 3 occupants were slightly injured.

Sources:

https://www.ilmessaggero.it/abruzzo/aquila_vigili_fuoco_incidente-2616590.html

https://www.slideshare.net/rolandmerheb/loss-of-tail-rotor-effectiveness

Media: