ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197831
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 20 January 1964 |
Time: | 15:00 |
Type: | Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk II |
Owner/operator: | Non commercial |
Registration: | N6355X |
MSN: | 9 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | McFarland, California -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During attempt to land on trailer, skid caught & helicopter rolled over.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | UNK64X0301 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 11 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: Unknown /
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=194&key=0 