Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19787

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1945
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM134
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM134: Took off for test flight. 04/04/1945
But the port engine failed during the climb.. Mosquito crashed at 11:05 hrs near the base.
Crew:
F/Lt (126587) Patrick ENDERBY DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1056541 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 11 August, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt.
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=105
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
5.CWGC
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database