Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt N4784Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197920

Date:Saturday 1 February 1964
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N4784Z
MSN: 22-8346
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction, leading to, on airfield forced landing, during which aircraft undershot final approach.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0419
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown / https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82158&key=0